Menu

Privacy Policy

The Hairy Company Pty Ltd (“we/us”) recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988 and other privacy laws in Australia.

Please also visit and read our Terms and Conditions. Under the Terms and Conditions, you acknowledge the content of this Privacy Policy and provide your consent to your personal information being handled in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Further, by accessing or using our website you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and consent to the handling of your personal information in the manner detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Collecting information about you

Our website provides an online service which is a method for you to access registered doctors and pharmacists to prescribe and provide the hair loss treatment. In order to facilitate this process, we will collect personal and sensitive information from you through our website.

Personal information is information about you including information that can be used to identify you as an individual. Sensitive information is a sub category of personal information and includes health information. The type of information we collect from you depends on how you use our website. When we refer to “personal information” this includes sensitive and health information.

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website to collect information on how you use the website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. When you visit our servers, programs track and record information that your browser sends. This data may include: your IP address, pages viewed, referring websites, time spent on website and other statistics relating to browsing behaviours. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. If you do not accept cookies, this may impact the website functionality.

The information collected by cookies does not identify an individual and is only used for the purpose of aggregating and analysing information in order to improve our product offering, user experience and ensure our marketing is relevant.

Registering as a user or member

When you register as a user or member we will collect contact details (including name, address, telephone number, email address) and credit card details. We will also collect health information. This information will be provided to a doctor who will consider whether it is appropriate to prescribe to you the hair loss treatment and, if relevant, to a pharmacist to dispense and deliver the hair loss treatment to you. Health information collected may include:

  • medical history;
  • family medical history (where relevant);
  • medication and/or courses of treatment (current and historical); and
  • general health information.

On review of this information the doctor may request further information from you via our website or directly. You acknowledge that the doctor may provide this information, or copies of relevant exchanges between you and the doctor, to us. You consent to this and agree that we may handle that information in the manner detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Subscription/newsletters

We may contact you at the email or other address or contact medium which you provide to us in order to:

  • Provide you with information, or to seek information;
  • Provide you with updated information about our website; or
  • Provide you with other information about our products and services which may be available to you.

If you are receiving promotional information and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of a promotional email or e-mailing us at hello@thehairypill.com.au and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 10 business days for this request to be processed.

Disclosing information

Medical review

We will disclose your information to a partner doctor to consider whether it is appropriate to prescribe the hair loss treatment. If you are prescribed the hair loss treatment we, or the doctor, will also disclose relevant information to a pharmacist so they are able to prepare and provide the hair loss treatment to you.

Research

The underlying IP and technology adapted for the hair loss treatment has been developed by its patent owner Samson Clinical Pty Ltd (ACN 607 005 514) (“Samson Clinical”). Samson Clinical is an independent company committed to the development of novel technologies useful in the treatment and management of hair loss and hair shedding conditions.

We may provide information to Samson Clinical about the use of the hair loss treatment by persons who access our website. This may include information relating to the number of people seeking the hair loss treatment, the number of people prescribed the hair loss treatment, the period for which people use the hair loss treatment, the dose of the hair loss treatment prescribed and the age and geographical location of such people.

By ordering the hair loss treatment you consent to your information being provided to Samson Clinical in accordance with the preceding paragraph.

Service providers

In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner or provider. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

Advertisers

We do not disclose personal information about you to advertisers.

Overseas disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to persons located overseas where a service provider of ours stores information overseas. This may include computer servers located outside Australia that are utilised in relation to the operation of our business and website.

Access to information

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at hello@thehairypill.com.au. This information will be made available to you within 10 business days.

Changing and correcting personal information we hold

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at hello@thehairypill.com.au and we will amend this record. If you have an account with us you may also be able to update certain information through your account.

Storage of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Password and login

If we provide you with a user name and password you are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

Links to external sites

Our website may have links to external websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to read the privacy policy and the terms and conditions of the relevant website.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.  You should check our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.  By accessing our website after a change to our Privacy Policy, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy as at the date of that access.

We are always very happy to answer any questions you may have regarding privacy or security, via our contact form on our contact page or by email at hello@thehairypill.com.au.